Luminous drones defenseless against particle weapons?

These are old bug reports that have been closed.
Locked
darksider
Commonwealth Pilot
Commonwealth Pilot
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 6:59 am
Location: CSC Asia

Yep, Luminous drones are the only enemies (except the commandship of course) you cannnot defeat only with omni-ion or IM90.
And if you're using Fusionfire they'll quickly send ones with thermo-resistant.

But when I use the omni-TeV9 I think they are very rarely getting generated with the particle shields.
Instead, they appear to have blast shields! Easy prey, I guess.

And I killed and killed those drones and now I have 8 blast shields and 7 ion blasters intact (and not even a single broken particle shield) in one system, and now finally it looks like they are generated with no shields!

I suspect there's some coding error in the Luminous shields generating. Don't you think so?
F50
Fleet Officer
Fleet Officer
Posts: 1004
Joined: Sat Mar 11, 2006 5:25 pm

While I think that is a balance issue, it is not a bug. Check what blast shields are resistant to. If it is particle then it is not a bug.
kaypy
Commonwealth Pilot
Commonwealth Pilot
Posts: 58
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2007 6:42 am

darksider wrote:Yep, Luminous drones are the only enemies (except the commandship of course) you cannnot defeat only with omni-ion or IM90.
You just havent enhanced your IM90 enough 8-)
But when I use the omni-TeV9 I think they are very rarely getting generated with the particle shields.
Instead, they appear to have blast shields! Easy prey, I guess.
Hmm. I just had a dig through the source and it looks buggy to me:

Code: Select all

					
(switch
	(eq choice 0)(setq choice (itmCreate &itLuminousParticleShields; 1))
	(eq choice 1)(setq choice (itmCreate &itLuminousBlastShields; 1))
	(eq choice 2)(setq choice (itmCreate &itLuminousIonShields; 1))
	(eq choice 3)(setq choice (itmCreate &itLuminousThermoShields; 1))
)

...

(setq d1 (if (eq damage 1) (add (item resistList 0) 1) (item resistList 0)))
(setq d2 (if (eq damage 2) (add (item resistList 1) 1) (item resistList 1)))
(setq d3 (if (eq damage 4) (add (item resistList 2) 1) (item resistList 2)))
(setq d4 (if (eq damage 5) (add (item resistList 3) 1) (item resistList 3)))
If I read this correctly, if you kill them with type 1 damage (ie kinetic) then they get particle shields, and if you kill them with type 2 damage (ie particle) then they get blast shields (which is what you observed)...

Of course, I could be wrong in my number to damage interpretation, but thats the way they seem to be used elsewhere...
george moromisato
Developer
Developer
Posts: 2997
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
Contact:

Thanks! That is indeed a bug.

Great catch and fix.
User avatar
Ttech
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2767
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Traveling in the TARDIS
Contact:

Note: Really old version like .95 does not have this bug, lots of hte dones do not get destroyed with Particle
Bobby
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 675
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 7:39 pm

Ttech, could you post the code from .95 for a fix(is patch the right word here?) before the new version comes out? unless you are recalling from memory and don't still have .95
User avatar
Ttech
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2767
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Traveling in the TARDIS
Contact:

I do, but I don't know if its a "fix" I just was reporting. But I don't know where that might be.
Bobby
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 675
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 7:39 pm

something between .95 and .98c broke the code, if you could post the <Events> tag in the luminous drone(of .95) it could be used to replace the events tag in the current version through extension and "fix" the bug by restoring it to an older state that still works. the <GlobalData> tag in the luminous assembler would help also.

either that or get someone good with the code to fix it...

if you don't know already, Ctrl F in many editors is a search feature.
User avatar
Ttech
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2767
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Traveling in the TARDIS
Contact:

I'll take a look.
if you don't know already, Ctrl F in many editors is a search feature.
That hurts...
Bobby
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 675
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 7:39 pm

Ttech wrote:I'll take a look.
if you don't know already, Ctrl F in many editors is a search feature.
That hurts...
wasn't meant to. i didn't find out for at least a year...
User avatar
Ttech
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2767
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Traveling in the TARDIS
Contact:

I'm a PHP programer, so I'd say I think I know about editor commands.
Bobby
Militia Captain
Militia Captain
Posts: 675
Joined: Wed Jul 25, 2007 7:39 pm

Ttech wrote:I'm a PHP programer, so I'd say I think I know about editor commands.
i didn't know that...
User avatar
Ttech
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2767
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Traveling in the TARDIS
Contact:

Bobby wrote:
Ttech wrote:I'm a PHP programer, so I'd say I think I know about editor commands.
i didn't know that...
Yeah. Well thats why I was offering to do that mod list and add script and the generate unid script. :D
Image
Image
darksider
Commonwealth Pilot
Commonwealth Pilot
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 6:59 am
Location: CSC Asia

Bobby wrote:something between .95 and .98c broke the code, if you could post the <Events> tag in the luminous drone(of .95) it could be used to replace the events tag in the current version through extension and "fix" the bug by restoring it to an older state that still works. the <GlobalData> tag in the luminous assembler would help also.

either that or get someone good with the code to fix it...

if you don't know already, Ctrl F in many editors is a search feature.
Actually, I have already fixed it (and confirmed it is fixed) and included it in my own "harderstations" mod (see UTF for details)


Once kaypy pointed out what was wrong, it was fairly easy to fix even for me.
Yeah, you know, the hardest part of debugging is finding the source of bugs and once you found things to fix it usually is pretty easy to shoot them down.

Maybe I should separate the fix code from the mod and upload somewhere (like, say, still-seemingly-working Xerelus)?
User avatar
Ttech
Fleet Admiral
Fleet Admiral
Posts: 2767
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:03 am
Location: Traveling in the TARDIS
Contact:

Here you go. A Diff
http://ttechs.pastebin.com/pastebin.php?diff=f22c2d11f

BTW: First rev is .97a second rev is .98d


So, I must say, maybe is was just luck? Because I see no huge diff in the code.
Image
Image
Locked